General Information/Discussionspunkbuster: corrupt packet flow

General Info for everyone

Topic author
[TB]Brick
Posts: 1
Joined: November 2007
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:56 pm

Today I just started getting kicked from the server for a punkbuster error stating that I had corrupt packet flow? I checked google and all I could come up with is a "no packet flow" error. And to fix that all I have to do is update punkbuster manually. Well, I did this and I am still getting corrupt packet flow. Anyone else getting this problem?

[TB]Brick

User avatar

Chaka of the Pakuni
Posts: 247
Joined: November 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:10 pm

I get it after every map change. I have to exit and restart the game.


ALLWORK500
Posts: 3
Joined: November 2007
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:32 pm

I had it too, had to exit and restart then i had the no unlock bug.


Anonymous
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:00 pm

Chaka of the Pakuni wrote:I get it after every map change. I have to exit and restart the game.


Same here today...never had a problem with PB before today....makes you want to just throw out the game and say :4: it.


Anonymous
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:23 pm

It's been confirmed through punksbusted.com that only people who at one time had a hack installed on their machine are getting that message.


Anonymous
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:36 pm

creefer4 wrote:It's been confirmed through punksbusted.com that only people who at one time had a hack installed on their machine are getting that message.



OMG...that is hilarious....guess they need to do a little more research then. That would make nearly everyone who has ever played BF2 hackers.


BladePhoenix1964
Posts: 2729
Joined: July 2017
Contact:
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:33 pm

I just want to know when they are going to FIX IT!!
It is killing the game
:5:


Anonymous
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:01 pm

I manually updated at punkbuster.com, and it fixed the problem that I wasn't having ;)


BladePhoenix1964
Posts: 2729
Joined: July 2017
Contact:
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:32 pm

I did the manual update. It didn't help

User avatar

Jeebs
Posts: 1540
Joined: January 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:24 pm

creefer4 wrote:I manually updated at punkbuster.com, and it fixed the problem that I wasn't having ;)

I also did manual update and after reboot, all has been good... for the problem I wasnt having
Image

Never bring an AT mine to a gun fight

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest