Origin GamesBF4 not working anymore after a restore

Discussions about Battlefield and other Origin Games

MissileChicago
Posts: 11308
Joined: June 2007
Status: Offline

Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:46 pm

Cybex9 wrote:Complete uninstall and the reinstall it. You might as well try it,

:iagree: Quit putting Band-Aids on it.
.

User avatar

Cybex
Member
Posts: 3497
Joined: April 2008
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sat Feb 15, 2014 2:32 pm

:iagree: Blade and I both just did the same thing
LAND OF THE FREE BECAUSE OF THE BRAVE


Topic author
LACHACH
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:17 pm

how long does it take to reinstall ?

It took me more then 1 hour just to bind my keys.
Image


MissileChicago
Posts: 11308
Joined: June 2007
Status: Offline

Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:27 pm

Probably a few hours depending in your Internet connection. But spending the time now may save you head aches in the future.

Image [ Using iPhone ] Image


Topic author
LACHACH
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:13 pm

wait, i have to redoownload it also ?

Isnt there a exe. file so i could just reinstall from instead of redownloading it?
Image


Topic author
LACHACH
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:21 pm

Im checking out the keybinding files from BF4 and Bf3 and maybe copying he BF3 files into the BF4 would work for my problem with advacing with vehicules, since it
worked for the delete jump button.

The problem is that i dont see the exact same files from it, some are the same some not.

Th Bf4 in clude a

GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.0.axis 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.0.button 200
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.0.negate 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.0.type 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.1.axis 24
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.1.button 60
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.1.negate 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveFB.1.type 2
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.0.axis 1
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.0.button 60
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.0.negate 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.0.type 2
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.1.axis 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.1.button 255
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.1.negate 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.1.type 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.2.axis 0
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.2.button 255
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.2.negate 1
GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptMoveForward.2.type 0

but BF3 only include the conceptmoveFB but not the move forward.

Do you think it might work if i only copy and paste all the MoveFB files?\

what does moveFB mean anyways?
Image

User avatar

Cybex
Member
Posts: 3497
Joined: April 2008
Contact:
Status: Offline

Sun Feb 16, 2014 3:09 pm

You can save your settings, uninstall then reinstall. An hour to set key bindings? How long have you had a broken game? It depends on your download speed. I just done mine over and it took 3-4 hours. Blade went thru the same thing yesterday. I did it at night.
LAND OF THE FREE BECAUSE OF THE BRAVE


Topic author
LACHACH
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2006
Contact:
Status: Offline

Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:26 pm

I guess I might reinstall it on friday.We will see this week with the new expansion and patch if it fixes it ,but since i dd a computer restore, it is not running
as smooth as it was earlier.

I have been stuck with vehicles since about 6 days or so.The system restore didnt fix it but made the game worse.

Yes it takes me nearly 1 hour to keybind or so because i mostly change all the keys and use my game pad for choppers and planes.

Someone told me that when you resintall the game, your keybindings stays intact.
I will however save it just in case and make a back up copy of my keys.
Image


MissileChicago
Posts: 11308
Joined: June 2007
Status: Offline

Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:30 pm

Best thing to do is reinstall as soon as possible. The next DLC release will not fix your issue unfortunately.

There may be a config file that you could save and copy back after you do the reinstall; I'm not sure though on that.

Image [ Using iPhone ] Image

User avatar

Cybex
Member
Posts: 3497
Joined: April 2008
Contact:
Status: Offline

Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:36 pm

MissileChicago wrote:Best thing to do is reinstall as soon as possible. The next DLC release will not fix your issue unfortunately.

There may be a config file that you could save and copy back after you do the reinstall; I'm not sure though on that.


:iagree: The new DLC won't help fix the problem and you'll have to download it all over again too. You should be able to go here: C:\Users\"YOUR NAME"\Documents\Battlefield 4. Copy and save the settings file. After you reinstall the game check your settings to see if they are still the way you set them up. If not replace your new "Settings" file with the saved one.
LAND OF THE FREE BECAUSE OF THE BRAVE

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest